Bagdara Wildlife Sanctuary

Bagdara Wildlife Sanctuary is situated in the Sidhi and Singrauli districts of Madhya Pradesh. Read more about Bagdara Wildlife Sanctuary, Location, Flora, Fauna, Latest News.

Bagdara Wildlife Sanctuary
Table of Contents

Bagdara Wildlife Sanctuary Latest News

The Standing Committee of the National Board for Wildlife (SC-NBWL) recently told the Madhya Pradesh government to explore alternative areas for compensatory notification, while deliberating on the proposed denotification of the Bagdara Wildlife Sanctuary.

About Bagdara Wildlife Sanctuary

  • It is situated in the Sidhi and Singrauli districts of Madhya Pradesh.   
  • Encompassing an area of approximately 478 sq.km., the sanctuary was established in 1978 for the conservation of blackbuck and other wildlife species, including wild boar, jackal, fox, porcupine, hyena, and sambar. 
  • Son River makes the southern boundary of the sanctuary. 
  • Natural caves and rock shelters are part of the Sanctuary. 
  • Vegetation: The sanctuary hosts a very dense cover of dry deciduous mixed forest.
  • Flora
    • The dominant trees include Gigantic Creepers, Mango Groves, Orchids, Teak Trees, and many more. 
    • Lendia, Khair, Dhawda, and Tendu are also common.  
  • Fauna: It boasts a number of wild animals, including Tiger, Panther, Deer, Sambhar, Hyenas, Chinkara, Cheetal, Wild Boar, Black Buck, along with an incredible diversity of birds.

News: TP

Update Icon
Latest UPSC Exam 2026 Updates

Date IconLast updated on July, 2026

UPSC Mains 2026 will be conducted on 21st, 22nd, 23rd, 29th and 30th August 2026.

UPSC Mains Admit Card 2026 is expected to be released in early August at upsc.gov.in or upsconline.nic.in

→ Enroll in Vajiram & Ravi’s UPSC Mains Test Series 2026 for structured answer writing practice, expert evaluation, and exam-oriented feedback.

→ Go through the UPSC Mains Previous Year Papers to enhance your preparation.

→ Download UPSC Mains Essay Paper 2025, UPSC Mains GS Paper-I 2025, UPSC Mains GS Paper-II 2025, UPSC Mains GS Paper-III 2025, UPSC Mains GS Paper-IV 2025, UPSC Mains English (Compulsory) Paper 2025, UPSC Mains Hindi (Qualifying) Paper 2025 here.

→ UPSC has released UPSC Toppers List 2025 with the Civil Services final result on its official website.

UPSC Calendar 2027 has been released.

→ Also check Best UPSC Coaching in India

Bagdara Wildlife Sanctuary FAQs

Q1. Where is Bagdara Wildlife Sanctuary located?+

Q2. What is the area of Bagdara Wildlife Sanctuary?+

Q3. Which river forms the southern boundary of Bagdara Wildlife Sanctuary?+

Q4. What type of vegetation is found in Bagdara Wildlife Sanctuary?+

Tags: Bagdara Wildlife Sanctuary prelims pointers upsc current affairs upsc prelims current affairs

Vajiram Prelims Team
At Vajiram & Ravi, our team includes subject experts who have appeared for the UPSC Mains and the Interview stage. With their deep understanding of the exam, they create content that is clear, to the point, reliable, and helpful for aspirants.Their aim is to make even difficult topics easy to understand and directly useful for your UPSC preparation—whether it’s for Current Affairs, General Studies, or Optional subjects. Every note, article, or test is designed to save your time and boost your performance.
UPSC GS Course 2026
UPSC GS Course 2026
₹1,80,000
Enroll Now
GS Foundation Course 2 Yrs
GS Foundation Course 2 Yrs
₹2,45,000
Enroll Now
UPSC Mentorship Program
UPSC Mentorship Program
₹85000
Enroll Now
UPSC Sureshot Mains Test Series
UPSC Sureshot Mains Test Series
₹29500
Enroll Now
Prelims Powerup Test Series
Prelims Powerup Test Series
₹14000
Enroll Now
Enquire Now