Mir Alam Tank

Mir Alam Tank, located in Hyderabad, Telangana, is a historic reservoir to the south of the Musi river. Read more about Mir Alam Tank, Location, History, Latest News.

Mir Alam Tank
Table of Contents

Mir Alam Tank Latest News

Nine workers and engineers working on the bridge across the Mir Alam tank were rescued by the Hyderabad Disaster Management and Asset Protection Agency (HYDRAA) after their boat malfunctioned in the middle of the lake recently.

About Mir Alam Tank

  • Mir Alam Tank, located in Hyderabad, Telangana, is a historic reservoir to the south of the Musi river
  • It covers an area of approximately 260 acres and has a capacity of 21 million cubic meters of water.
  • The tank is fed by several streams and springs that flow down from the nearby hills.
  • It was the primary source of drinking water for Hyderabad before the Osman Sagar and Himayat Sagar reservoirs were built by the last Nizam of Hyderabad between 1913-25.
  • The tank is adjacent to the Nehru Zoological Park.
  • History:
    • The tank was named after Mir Alam Bahadur, then the Prime Minister of Hyderabad during Asaf Jah III’s reign, the third Nizam of Hyderabad state. 
    • Mir Alam Bahadur is believed to have laid the foundation for the tank on July 20, 1804, which was then completed in a period of two years and declared open on June 8, 1806.
    • Mir Alam had led the forces of Nizam against the battle with Tipu Sultan
    • It is believed that Mir Alam built the lake from part of the treasure that he grabbed from Srirangapatna after defeating Tipu Sultan.
    • The tank was designed by a French engineer and features 21 semi-circular arches, making it an architectural marvel of its time.

Source: TH

Update Icon
Latest UPSC Exam 2026 Updates

Date IconLast updated on Sep, 2026

UPSC 2027 Notification will be released on 13 January 2027 at upsconline.nic.in.

Asian Games 2026 are being held in Aichi-Nagoya, Japan, from 19 September to 4 October.

→ Check out the latest UPSC Syllabus here.

→ Download UPSC Model Answers for Mains 2026

UPSC Mains Question Paper 2026 is out now for Essay & GS Paper 1, 2, 3 & 4.

UPSC Calendar 2027 has been released.

→ Enroll in Vajiram & Ravi’s UPSC Mains Test Series 2027 for structured answer writing practice, expert evaluation, and exam-oriented feedback.

→ Join Vajiram & Ravi’s UPSC Mentorship Program 2027 for personalized guidance, strategy planning, and one-to-one support from experienced mentors.

→ Go through the UPSC Mains Previous Year Papers to enhance your preparation.

→ UPSC has released UPSC Toppers List 2025 with the Civil Services final result on its official website.

→ Also check Best UPSC Coaching in India

Mir Alam Tank FAQs

Q1. What is Mir Alam Tank?+

Q2. What role did Mir Alam Tank play in Hyderabad’s water supply?+

Q3. After whom is Mir Alam Tank named?+

Q4. When was Mir Alam Tank completed and opened?+

Tags: mir alam tank prelims pointers upsc current affairs upsc prelims current affairs

Vajiram Content Team
At Vajiram & Ravi, our team includes subject experts who have appeared for the UPSC Mains and the Interview stage. With their deep understanding of the exam, they create content that is clear, to the point, reliable, and helpful for aspirants.Their aim is to make even difficult topics easy to understand and directly useful for your UPSC preparation—whether it’s for Current Affairs, General Studies, or Optional subjects. Every note, article, or test is designed to save your time and boost your performance.
UPSC GS Course 2027
UPSC GS Course 2027
₹1,80,000
Enroll Now
GS Foundation Course 2 Yrs
GS Foundation Course 2 Yrs
₹2,45,000
Enroll Now
UPSC Mentorship Program
UPSC Mentorship Program
₹65000
Enroll Now
UPSC Sureshot Mains Test Series
UPSC Sureshot Mains Test Series
₹27000
Enroll Now
Prelims Powerup Test Series
Prelims Powerup Test Series
₹14000
Enroll Now
Enquire Now