Alternative Dispute Resolution, Meaning, Types, Frameworks, Importance, Challenges

Alternative Dispute Resolution in India covers arbitration, mediation, conciliation, negotiation, legal frameworks, key benefits, challenges and ways to improve access to justice.

Alternative Dispute Resolution
Table of Contents☰

What is Alternative Dispute Resolution?

Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) refers to methods of resolving disputes outside the traditional court system. It enables parties to settle their differences through processes such as arbitration, mediation, conciliation and negotiation.

ADR aims to provide faster, more affordable and flexible dispute resolution, while reducing the burden on courts and improving access to justice.

In India, Article 39A of the Constitution, which directs the State to promote equal justice and free legal aid, supports the broader objective of making justice accessible to all. However, Article 39A does not specifically prescribe ADR mechanisms.

Alternative Dispute Resolution Types in India 

Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) in India includes four main mechanisms: arbitration, conciliation, mediation and negotiation, each offering a different approach to resolving disputes outside the traditional court system.
 
What is Arbitration?

Arbitration is a process where disputing parties agree to submit their case to a neutral third party (arbitrator or arbitral tribunal), whose decision (called an arbitral award) is final and binding.

  • Governing Law: Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996 (amended in 2015, 2019, and 2021).
  • Features:
    • Requires a prior arbitration agreement.
    • Arbitrator’s award is enforceable like a court decree.
    • Limited scope for appeal/review.
  • Advantages:
    • Speedy resolution compared to litigation.
    • Confidential proceedings.
    • Parties can appoint arbitrators with subject-matter expertise.
    • Flexibility in procedures.
  • Disadvantages:
    • High cost if professional arbitrators are appointed.
    • Limited right of appeal (risk of unjust decisions being final).
    • Risk of stronger party imposing arbitration clauses on weaker parties.

What is Mediation?

Mediation is a voluntary, party-centric process where a neutral mediator facilitates communication and negotiation between disputing parties. Unlike arbitration, the mediator does not impose a decision but helps parties reach a mutually acceptable solution.

  • Features:
    • Entirely voluntary; either party may withdraw.
    • The mediator only facilitates, cannot impose a solution.
    • Outcome is based on mutual consent.
  • When Useful:
    • When parties wish to preserve business or personal relationships.
    • When disputes are more about communication gaps or emotions than legal rights.
  • Advantages:
    • Quick, cost-effective, flexible process.
    • Maintains goodwill between parties.
    • Creative solutions possible beyond legal remedies.
  • Disadvantages:
    • Non-binding unless parties sign a settlement agreement.
    • No legal authority to enforce outcomes.
    • May fail if parties are unwilling to cooperate.

What is Conciliation?

Conciliation is similar to mediation but involves a more proactive role of the conciliator, who may suggest or propose solutions. It is usually facilitated by a neutral expert or government officer.

  • Governing Law: Part III of the Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996.
  • Features:
    • No prior agreement required.
    • Conciliator actively proposes solutions.
    • Settlement becomes binding only if parties accept it.
  • Advantages:
    • Flexible, confidential, less formal.
    • Cost-effective and quicker than litigation or arbitration.
    • Encourages amicable settlements.
  • Disadvantages:
    • Non-binding unless voluntarily accepted.
    • Depends heavily on parties’ willingness to cooperate.

What is Negotiation? 

Negotiation involves direct discussions between parties to resolve a dispute without a neutral third party.

  • Governing Law: No single general statute governs all negotiations.
  • Features:
    • Parties directly negotiate settlement terms.
    • No third-party intervention is required.
    • Settlement depends on mutual agreement.
  • Advantages:
    • Low cost and procedural flexibility.
    • Parties retain control over the outcome.
  • Disadvantages:
    • Power imbalances may affect fairness.
    • Failure to reach agreement leaves the dispute unresolved.

ADR Mechanisms Comparisons 

Here is a comparison in between the three types of Alternative Dispute Resolutions in India: 

Feature Arbitration Conciliation Mediation Negotiation
Neutral Third Party Arbitrator Conciliator Mediator Not required
Prior Agreement Required Generally, yes No No No
Nature of Process Adjudicatory Non-adversarial Non-adversarial Direct discussion between parties
Role of Third Party Decides the dispute May propose settlement terms Facilitates settlement No third party involved
Decision/Outcome Binding arbitral award Settlement binding upon acceptance and execution as required by law Settlement depends on parties’ agreement Settlement depends on mutual agreement
Appeal/Review Rights Limited grounds for setting aside the award No appeal against a settlement as such; legal remedies depend on the circumstances Depends on the legal status of the settlement Depends on the agreement and applicable law

India has enacted several laws to promote Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR), reduce the burden on courts and enable parties to resolve disputes through settlement, mediation and arbitration.

  • Provides the legal framework for organising Lok Adalats to settle disputes through compromise and mutual agreement.
  • Covers cases pending before courts as well as certain disputes that have not yet been brought before a court.
  • Section 21 provides that an award of a Lok Adalat is treated as a decree of a civil court and is final and binding on the parties.

2. Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996

  • Provides the main legal framework for arbitration and conciliation in India.
  • Arbitration allows parties to submit a dispute to an independent arbitrator, whose decision is generally binding.
  • The Act regulates the appointment of arbitrators, arbitral proceedings and enforcement of arbitral awards.
  • It also provides for the recognition and enforcement of certain foreign arbitral awards.

3. Commercial Courts Act, 2015

  • Establishes a framework for resolving specified commercial disputes through designated commercial courts.
  • Section 12A makes pre-institution mediation mandatory for covered commercial suits that do not contemplate urgent interim relief.
  • The process gives parties an opportunity to settle a dispute before filing a commercial suit in court.
  • In Patil Automation Pvt. Ltd. v. Rakheja Engineers Pvt. Ltd. (2022), the Supreme Court affirmed the mandatory nature of this requirement for covered suits.

4. India International Arbitration Centre Act, 2019

  • Provides for the establishment of the India International Arbitration Centre (IIAC) as an institution to facilitate institutional arbitration.
  • Aims to develop professional arbitration services and provide facilities for domestic and international commercial disputes.
  • Seeks to strengthen India’s capacity to handle institutional arbitration.

5. Mediation Act, 2023

  • Establishes a statutory framework for mediation, in which a neutral mediator helps parties reach a mutually acceptable settlement.
  • Recognises pre-litigation mediation and provides for mediated settlement agreements, subject to the conditions laid down in the Act.
  • Includes provisions relating to online mediation, community mediation and mediation service providers.
  • A mediated settlement agreement that satisfies the Act’s requirements is enforceable in accordance with its provisions.

Together, these laws provide different routes for dispute resolution outside the traditional court process. They aim to encourage settlement, save time and costs, and improve access to justice.

Alternative Dispute Resolution in India Importance 

Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) is important in India for the following reasons:

  • Reduces Judicial Burden: Helps reduce court pendency by resolving suitable disputes outside regular court proceedings.
  • Saves Time: Enables faster dispute resolution compared to lengthy litigation.
  • Cost-Effective: Reduces legal expenses and other costs associated with court proceedings.
  • Procedural Flexibility: Allows parties to choose suitable procedures, rules and, where permitted, experts or arbitrators.
  • International Recognition: International arbitration benefits from established international conventions and treaties that facilitate the recognition and enforcement of foreign arbitral awards.

Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) in India Challenges 

Despite its benefits, ADR faces the following limitations:

  • Limited Scope: ADR may not be suitable for complex disputes that require authoritative judicial interpretation of the law.
  • Dependence on Voluntary Settlement: Mediation and conciliation rely on the parties reaching an agreement, which may not be possible when they are unwilling to compromise.
  • Risk of Unequal Bargaining Power: A stronger party may exert pressure on a weaker party, affecting the fairness of the settlement.
  • Enforcement Difficulties: Enforcing settlements and arbitral awards may involve legal hurdles, particularly in cross-border disputes where recognition requirements differ.
  • High Costs of Arbitration: Fees charged by experienced arbitrators and arbitration institutions can make the process expensive, sometimes comparable to court litigation.

Way Forward for Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) in India

  • Increase Awareness: Promote legal literacy about ADR mechanisms among citizens, businesses and legal professionals to encourage wider adoption.
  • Strengthen Institutions: Improve the capacity and credibility of mediation and arbitration institutions through transparent procedures and professional standards.
  • Build Professional Capacity: Provide specialised training for mediators and arbitrators to ensure fair and effective dispute resolution.
  • Protect Weaker Parties: Safeguard against coercion and unequal bargaining power to ensure settlements are based on informed consent.
  • Improve Enforcement: Ensure timely enforcement of arbitral awards and mediated settlement agreements under the applicable legal framework.
  • Leverage Technology: Expand online dispute resolution to make dispute resolution more accessible and reduce procedural delays.
Update Icon
Latest UPSC Exam 2026 Updates

Date IconLast updated on Oct, 2026

→ UPSC 2027 Notification will be released on 13 January 2027 at upsconline.nic.in.

→ Check Nobel Prize 2026 Winners List here.

→ Download PIB PRiSM Monthly Magazine 2026 here.

→ Check UPSC Monthly Current Affairs Magazine The Recitals here.

→ Check out the latest UPSC Syllabus here.

→ Download UPSC Model Answers for Mains 2026

→ UPSC Mains Question Paper 2026 is out now for Essay & GS Paper 1, 2, 3 & 4.

→ UPSC Calendar 2027 has been released.

→ Enroll in Vajiram & Ravi’s UPSC Mains Test Series 2027 for structured answer writing practice, expert evaluation, and exam-oriented feedback.

→ Join Vajiram & Ravi’s UPSC Mentorship Program 2027 for personalized guidance, strategy planning, and one-to-one support from experienced mentors.

→ Go through the UPSC Mains Previous Year Papers to enhance your preparation.

→ UPSC has released UPSC Toppers List 2025 with the Civil Services final result on its official website.

→ Also check Best UPSC Coaching in India

Alternative Dispute Resolution FAQs

Q1. What is the meaning of alternative dispute resolution?+

Q2. What are the 3 types of ADR?+

Q3. What are the 5 steps of ADR?+

Q4. What do you mean by arbitration?+

Q5. What is the meaning of mediation?+

Tags: alternative dispute resolution

Prafulla Vats
Prafulla Vats is an experienced SEO and content strategist with over 4 years of expertise in driving organic growth across education and service niches. He specializes in crafting data-driven content strategies that help students and professionals access accurate, well-researched information. Through his work, he focuses on improving visibility, engagement, and trust through high-quality, SEO-optimized content.
UPSC GS Course 2027
UPSC GS Course 2027
₹1,80,000
Enroll Now
GS Foundation Course 2 Yrs
GS Foundation Course 2 Yrs
₹2,45,000
Enroll Now
UPSC Mentorship Program
UPSC Mentorship Program
₹65000
Enroll Now
UPSC Sureshot Mains Test Series
UPSC Sureshot Mains Test Series
₹27000
Enroll Now
Prelims Powerup Test Series
Prelims Powerup Test Series
₹14000
Enroll Now
Enquire Now