Gambhir River

The Gambhir River, also called the Utangan River, is a vital watercourse in Rajasthan, supporting agriculture and local ecosystems with its seasonal flow.

Gambhir River
Table of Contents

Gambhir River Latest News

Rajasthan High Court recently sought a reply from chief secretary, divisional commissioner, Bharatpur, principal revenue secretary, district collector, Karauli, and SP, Karauli, in a case of alleged encroachment on the floodplain of Gambhiri river which supplies water to Ghana Bird Sanctuary. 

About Gambhir River

  • The Gambhir River, also known as the Utangan River, is a significant watercourse in Rajasthan.
  • It is a seasonal river and flows only in the rainy season.
  • The Gambhir River Basin is located in the northeastern portion of Rajasthan. 
  • It is bounded by the Banganga river basin in the north, the Banas river basin in the southwest, Chambal and Parbati in the southeast; Uttar Pradesh state constitutes part of the boundary in the northeast. 
  • Course: 
    • Originating in the Aravalli Hills near Hindaun, the river flows through several districts before joining the Yamuna River in Uttar Pradesh. 
    • The river flows in a south-to-north direction, eventually forming the boundary between Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh.
    • Its total length is approximately 288 kilometres.
  • The river is ephemeral, but becomes perennial after its confluence with the Parbati, outside Dhoulpur District. 
  • It supplies water to the Keoladeo National Park, a UNESCO World Heritage Site known for its bird sanctuary. 
  • The important tributaries of the Gambhir River are Sesa, Kher, and Parbati. 

Gambhir River FAQs

Q1. In which Indian state is the Gambhir River primarily located?

Ans. Rajasthan

Q2. What is the approximate total length of the Gambhir River?

Ans. 288 km

Q3. Which major river does the Gambhir River ultimately join?

Ans. Yamuna

Source: TOI

Update Icon
Latest UPSC Exam 2026 Updates

Date IconLast updated on August, 2026

UPSC Mains 2026 commenced on 21st August 2026 and will continue through 30th August 2026, as per the official examination schedule.

UPSC Mains Question Paper 2026 is out now for Essay & GS Paper 1, 2, 3 & 4.

UPSC Mains GS Paper 1 2026 is out now.

UPSC Mains GS Paper 2 2026 is out now.

UPSC Mains GS Paper 3 2026 is out now.

UPSC Mains GS Paper 4 2026 is out now.

→ Check out the latest UPSC Syllabus 2026 here.

UPSC Mains Admit Card 2026 is now out.

→ Enroll in Vajiram & Ravi’s UPSC Mains Test Series 2027 for structured answer writing practice, expert evaluation, and exam-oriented feedback.

→ Join Vajiram & Ravi’s UPSC Mentorship Program 2027 for personalized guidance, strategy planning, and one-to-one support from experienced mentors.

→ Go through the UPSC Mains Previous Year Papers to enhance your preparation.

→ Download UPSC Mains Essay Paper 2025, UPSC Mains GS Paper-I 2025, UPSC Mains GS Paper-II 2025, UPSC Mains GS Paper-III 2025, UPSC Mains GS Paper-IV 2025, UPSC Mains English (Compulsory) Paper 2025, UPSC Mains Hindi (Qualifying) Paper 2025 here.

→ UPSC has released UPSC Toppers List 2025 with the Civil Services final result on its official website.

UPSC Calendar 2027 has been released.

→ Also check Best UPSC Coaching in India

UPSC GS Course 2027
UPSC GS Course 2027
₹1,80,000
Enroll Now
GS Foundation Course 2 Yrs
GS Foundation Course 2 Yrs
₹2,45,000
Enroll Now
UPSC Mentorship Program
UPSC Mentorship Program
₹69000
Enroll Now
UPSC Sureshot Mains Test Series
UPSC Sureshot Mains Test Series
₹27000
Enroll Now
Prelims Powerup Test Series
Prelims Powerup Test Series
₹14000
Enroll Now
Enquire Now