Scrub Typhus

Scrub typhus is a bacterial infection spread by chiggers, causing fever and severe complications if untreated. Early diagnosis and doxycycline are crucial.

Scrub Typhus
Table of Contents☰

Scrub Typhus Latest News

A Gulf Keralite’s impulsive decision to return home to treat a persistent fever turned out to be life-saving after he was diagnosed with scrub typhus — a potentially fatal infection that requires early treatment.

About Scrub Typhus

  • It is an infectious disease caused by bacteria called Orientia tsutsugamushi.
  • It is transmitted through infected chiggers (young mites).
  • Several factors, like vector abundance, climatic factors, exposures like farming and owning domestic animals, outdoor activities and sanitation, affect its prevalence.
  • This disease is more prevalent in cooler months.
  • It will not spread from person to person.
  • Symptoms:
    • The symptoms typically include fever, headache, body ache, and sometimes a rash.
    • In severe cases, the infection can lead to respiratory distress, brain and lung inflammation, kidney failure, and multi-organ failure, ultimately resulting in death.
  • Treatment: 
    • It is treated with doxycycline, which is most effective when administered early.
    • There is no vaccine available for this disease.

Key Facts about Typhus Fever

  • Typhus (or typhus fever) is the name used for several different types of bacterial infections spread by bug bites that cause similar symptoms, like high fever and rash. 
  • These symptoms can be severe and lead to serious complications if left untreated.
  • There are three types of illnesses commonly called typhus:
    • Epidemic Typhus: It is caused by Rickettsia prowazeki and it is spread to people through contact with infected body lice. 
    • Scrub Typhus: It is caused by Orientia tsutsugamushi and spread by chiggers.
    • Murine Typhus: It is caused by Rickettsia typhi spread by fleas. It occurs in tropical and subtropical climates around the world.

Source: NIE

Update Icon
Latest UPSC Exam 2026 Updates

Date IconLast updated on July, 2026

→ UPSC Mains 2026 will be conducted on 21st, 22nd, 23rd, 29th and 30th August 2026.

→ Enroll in Vajiram & Ravi’s UPSC Mains Test Series 2026 for structured answer writing practice, expert evaluation, and exam-oriented feedback.

→ Go through the UPSC Mains Previous Year Papers to enhance your preparation.

→ Download UPSC Mains Essay Paper 2025, UPSC Mains GS Paper-I 2025, UPSC Mains GS Paper-II 2025, UPSC Mains GS Paper-III 2025, UPSC Mains GS Paper-IV 2025, UPSC Mains English (Compulsory) Paper 2025, UPSC Mains Hindi (Qualifying) Paper 2025 here.

→ UPSC has released UPSC Toppers List 2025 with the Civil Services final result on its official website.

→ UPSC Calendar 2027 has been released.

→ Also check Best UPSC Coaching in India

Scrub Typhus FAQs

Q1. What is the causative organism of Scrub Typhus?+

Q2. Through which vector is Scrub Typhus transmitted to humans?+

Q3. Can Scrub Typhus spread from person to person?+

Q4. What are the common symptoms of Scrub Typhus?+

Tags: prelims current affairs prelims pointers upsc prelims current affairs

UPSC GS Course 2026
UPSC GS Course 2026
₹1,80,000
Enroll Now
GS Foundation Course 2 Yrs
GS Foundation Course 2 Yrs
₹2,45,000
Enroll Now
UPSC Mentorship Program
UPSC Mentorship Program
₹85000
Enroll Now
UPSC Sureshot Mains Test Series
UPSC Sureshot Mains Test Series
₹29500
Enroll Now
Prelims Powerup Test Series
Prelims Powerup Test Series
₹14000
Enroll Now
Enquire Now