Asian Para Games 2026, Dates, Host City, Sports, India’s Performance

Asian Para Games 2026 in Japan from 18 to 24 October. Know the host city, motto, mascot, sports, India's medal winners, key highlights and current medal records.

Asian Para Games 2026
Table of Contents☰

5th Asian Para Games 2026 are taking place in Aichi-Nagoya, Japan, from 18 to 24 October 2026. The event brings together para-athletes from across Asia who compete in different sports and showcase their talent, hard work and determination.

India has made an encouraging start to the competition. On 19 October 2026, Indian para-shooters Mona Agarwal and Avani Lekhara won gold and silver medals, respectively, in a rifle shooting event. Mona Agarwal also set a new Asian Para Games record with a score of 250.0.

The Games are an important opportunity for athletes with disabilities to compete at the international level and inspire more people to take part in sports.

What Are the Asian Para Games?

The Asian Para Games are a major multi-sport event for athletes with eligible disabilities from Asian countries and territories. The event is organised under the Asian Paralympic Committee (APC) and provides a platform for para-athletes to compete against some of the best players in the continent.

Like other international sporting events, the Asian Para Games feature several competitions, including athletics, swimming, badminton, archery and shooting. However, these sports follow specific rules and classification systems to ensure fair competition among athletes with different eligible impairments.

Asian Para Games 2026 Key Highlights

Asian Para Games 2026 Key Highlights

Particular

Details

Official name

Aichi-Nagoya 2026 Asian Para Games

Edition

5th Asian Para Games

Host country

Japan

Host city

Nagoya

Host region

Aichi Prefecture

Dates

18-24 October 2026

Organising body

Asian Paralympic Committee

Number of sports

18

Participating delegations

45 National Paralympic Committees

Motto

Imagine One Heart

Mascot

Uzumin

Previous edition

Hangzhou, China, 2023

Next edition

Tashkent, Uzbekistan, 2029

Asian Para Games 2026 Host City

The Asian Para Games 2026 are being hosted by Aichi Prefecture and Nagoya City in Japan. Nagoya is one of Japan’s major industrial centres and is known for its manufacturing industries, technology and transport network.

Motto of Asian Para Games 2026

The official motto of the Games is “Imagine One Heart.”

The motto highlights the idea that sports can bring people together, regardless of their background or physical abilities. It reflects the values of unity, respect, determination and inclusion.

For para-athletes, the Games are also an opportunity to show that a disability does not define a person’s potential. Their performances demonstrate the importance of equal opportunities, proper training and access to sporting facilities.

Mascot of Asian Para Games 2026

The official mascot of the Aichi-Nagoya 2026 Asian Para Games is Uzumin.

The mascot’s design draws inspiration from flowing water and the traditional Japanese shachihoko, a mythical creature commonly associated with Japanese castle roofs. It reflects the region’s identity and the spirit of the Games.

Sports in Asian Para Games 2026

Asian Para Games 2026 feature 18 sports. The programme includes individual and team competitions for athletes with different eligible impairments.

The sports included in the programme are:

  1. Para Archery
  2. Para Athletics
  3. Para Badminton
  4. Blind Football
  5. Boccia
  6. Para Cycling
  7. Goalball
  8. Para Judo
  9. Para Powerlifting
  10. Shooting Para Sport
  11. Para Swimming
  12. Para Table Tennis
  13. Para Taekwondo
  14. Sitting Volleyball
  15. Wheelchair Basketball
  16. Wheelchair Fencing
  17. Wheelchair Rugby
  18. Wheelchair Tennis

Asian Para Games 2026 Latest Updates

sian Para Games 2026 are currently underway, with athletes competing for medals across the 18 sports.

The key developments as of 19 October 2026 include:

  • Opening ceremony: The Games opened on 18 October 2026 at Nagoya City Mizuho Athletic Stadium.
  • India’s first gold medal: Indian para-shooter Mona Agarwal won gold in a rifle shooting event.
  • India’s first silver medal: Avani Lekhara secured silver in the same event.
  • New Asian Para Games record: Mona Agarwal recorded a score of 250.0, setting a new record in her event.
  • Competition continues: Athletes from across Asia are competing in events scheduled through 24 October 2026.

India’s Participation in Asian Para Games 2026

India’s participation in the Asian Para Games 2026 reflects the country’s growing presence in international para-sports. Indian athletes are competing across several disciplines, including athletics, badminton, archery, swimming and shooting.

For many athletes, the Games provide an opportunity to test their skills against strong international competitors. They also help athletes gain experience, improve their rankings and prepare for future competitions.

Also Read:- Asian Games 2026

Indian Athletes to Watch

  • Mona Agarwal: The Indian para-shooter won gold at the 2026 Games and set a new Asian Para Games record in her event.
  • Avani Lekhara: A leading Indian para-shooter and Paralympic champion, Avani won silver in the rifle event at the 2026 Games.
  • Nishad Kumar: An Indian para-athlete known for competing in high jump at major international events.
  • Sheetal Devi: An Indian para-archer recognised for her achievements in international competitions.
  • Harvinder Singh: An accomplished Indian para-archer who has represented India at major international sporting events.
  • Pramod Bhagat: One of India’s leading para-badminton players, known for his achievements at international competitions.
  • Deepthi Jeevanji: An Indian para-athlete who competes in track events.

India’s Performance in Previous Asian Para Games

India has improved its performance at the Asian Para Games over the years. Better training opportunities, greater participation and growing recognition of para-athletes have helped the country strengthen its position in international competitions. India’s performance across previous editions is shown below.

Year

Host country

India’s total medals

2010

China

14

2014

South Korea

33

2018

Indonesia

72

2023

China

111

India recorded its best-ever medal tally at the 2022 Asian Para Games, which were held in Hangzhou, China, in October 2023 after being postponed.

The Indian contingent won 111 medals, including 29 gold, 31 silver and 51 bronze medals. This performance marked a major milestone for Indian para-sports.

The country’s performance in 2026 will be another important indicator of its progress in the region.

Importance of Asian Para Games 2026

The Asian Para Games 2026 promote inclusive sports, recognise the achievements of para-athletes and encourage equal opportunities for people with disabilities.

  • Promotes Para-Sports: Encourages athletes with disabilities to participate in sports and compete internationally.
  • Encourages Social Inclusion: Challenges stereotypes about disability and promotes equality and respect.
  • Develops Sporting Talent: Provides athletes with international exposure and experience.
  • Improves Accessibility: Highlights the need for accessible sports facilities, transport and accommodation.
  • Strengthens International Cooperation: Promotes friendship and cultural exchange among Asian countries.
  • Increases Recognition: Helps para-athletes gain public attention, sponsorships and financial support.

Challenges Faced by Para-Athletes

Despite growing recognition, para-sports still face several challenges. Addressing these issues is important for making sports more accessible and competitive.

  • Limited accessible facilities: Not all regions have sports centres designed to meet the needs of para-athletes.
  • High equipment costs: Specialised wheelchairs, prostheses and other sports equipment can be expensive.
  • Need for trained coaches: Athletes need coaches who understand the technical requirements and classification systems of para-sports.
  • Limited sponsorship: Some para-athletes struggle to secure financial support for training and travel.
  • Lower media coverage: Para-sports often receive less attention than mainstream sporting competitions.
  • Accessibility barriers: Transport, accommodation and public spaces must be accessible for athletes to participate comfortably.

Difference Between Asian Games and Asian Para Games

The Asian Games and the Asian Para Games are major multi-sport competitions in Asia, but they have different eligibility requirements and sporting programmes.

Difference Between Asian Games and Asian Para Games

Basis

Asian Games

Asian Para Games

Participants

Athletes competing in the Asian Games programme

Athletes with eligible impairments under para-sport rules

Organising body

Olympic Council of Asia

Asian Paralympic Committee

Main focus

Sporting excellence across the Asian Games programme

Sporting excellence and inclusion for para-athletes

Eligibility

Rules and qualification requirements for each sport

Sport-specific eligibility and classification requirements

Purpose

Promote sports and cooperation in Asia

Promote para-sports, accessibility and equal opportunities

Difference Between Asian Para Games and Paralympic Games

The Asian Para Games and the Paralympic Games provide opportunities for athletes with eligible impairments to compete internationally. However, they differ in their geographical scope.

The Asian Para Games are a continental competition for athletes from Asia, while the Paralympic Games are a global sporting event featuring eligible athletes from around the world.

Performance at the Asian Para Games can help athletes gain valuable experience and recognition. However, winning a medal does not automatically qualify an athlete for the Paralympic Games. Qualification depends on the relevant sport’s rules and requirements.

Update Icon
Latest UPSC Exam 2026 Updates

Date IconLast updated on Oct, 2026

→ UPSC 2027 Notification will be released on 13 January 2027 at upsconline.nic.in.

→ Check Nobel Prize 2026 Winners List here.

→ Download PIB PRiSM Monthly Magazine 2026 here.

→ Check UPSC Monthly Current Affairs Magazine The Recitals here.

→ Check out the latest UPSC Syllabus here.

→ Download UPSC Model Answers for Mains 2026

→ UPSC Mains Question Paper 2026 is out now for Essay & GS Paper 1, 2, 3 & 4.

→ UPSC Calendar 2027 has been released.

→ Enroll in Vajiram & Ravi’s UPSC Mains Test Series 2027 for structured answer writing practice, expert evaluation, and exam-oriented feedback.

→ Join Vajiram & Ravi’s UPSC Mentorship Program 2027 for personalized guidance, strategy planning, and one-to-one support from experienced mentors.

→ Go through the UPSC Mains Previous Year Papers to enhance your preparation.

→ UPSC has released UPSC Toppers List 2025 with the Civil Services final result on its official website.

→ Also check Best UPSC Coaching in India

Asian Para Games 2026 FAQs

Q1. Where will the Asian Para Games 2026 be held?+

Q2. What are the dates of the Asian Para Games 2026?+

Q3. Which edition of the Asian Para Games is being held in 2026?+

Q4. How many sports are included in the Asian Para Games 2026?+

Q5. What is the motto of the Asian Para Games 2026?+

Q6. Who is the mascot of the Asian Para Games 2026?+

Q7. Which organisation organises the Asian Para Games?+

Q8. Who won India's first medals at the Asian Para Games 2026?+

Tags: asian para asian para games asian para games 2026

Anshu Shukla
Anshu Shukla is an experienced SEO Content Writer with 3+ years of experience in creating well-researched, engaging, and search-optimized content. He specializes in current affairs, Indian culture, history, geography, education, and competitive exam content, with extensive knowledge of UPSC and State PSC government examinations. Passionate about research and clear communication, Anshu simplifies complex topics into accurate, informative, and easy-to-understand articles that provide lasting value to readers.
UPSC GS Course 2027
UPSC GS Course 2027
₹1,80,000
Enroll Now
GS Foundation Course 2 Yrs
GS Foundation Course 2 Yrs
₹2,45,000
Enroll Now
UPSC Mentorship Program
UPSC Mentorship Program
₹65000
Enroll Now
UPSC Sureshot Mains Test Series
UPSC Sureshot Mains Test Series
₹27000
Enroll Now
Prelims Powerup Test Series
Prelims Powerup Test Series
₹14000
Enroll Now
Enquire Now