IAS Toppers List with Marks - PDF Download, Highest Marks in UPSC

by Vajiram & Ravi

01-02-2024

05:53 AM

If you are preparing for the upcoming UPSC 2024, it is important to review the IAS Topper List with Marks. This list can help you set a target for yourself and develop a study plan accordingly.

Aspiring IAS, IFS, and IPS officers put in a lot of hard work to achieve their goals. The IAS topper list with marks can help you learn about the best strategies for preparing for this challenging exam, the books you should refer to, and the optional subjects that can help you score higher.

The UPSC exam requires rigorous practice and determination. To achieve the highest marks in the UPSC exam, you need to carefully plan and implement the strategies used by previous years' toppers. Therefore, knowing the UPSC Toppers Marks can be helpful in developing a better strategy. In this article, we will provide a list of UPSC toppers by year, the highest marks ever scored in the UPSC exam, and the topper's mark sheet.

UPSC Toppers List with Marks 2023

April 16, 2024, witnessed the announcement of the results of the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) Civil Services Examination 2023, with ADITYA SRIVASTAVA emerging as the topper. ANIMESH PRADHAN secured the second position, followed by DONURU ANANYA REDDY and P K SIDHARTH RAMKUMAR in the third and fourth spots respectively.

Download: UPSC Topper List with Marks PDF (2023-24)

UPSC Toppers 2023-24

Name Rank Total Marks
ADITYA SRIVASTAVARANK 11099
ANIMESH PRADHAN RANK 21067
DONURU ANANYA REDDYRANK 31065
P K SIDHARTH RAMKUMARRANK 41059
RUHANI RANK 51049
SRISHTI DABASRANK 61048
ANMOL RATHORE RANK 71045
ASHISH KUMARRANK 81045
NAUSHEENRANK 91045
AISHWARYAM PRAJAPATIRANK 101044

UPSC IAS Toppers List 2022-23

On May 23, 2023, the results of the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) Civil Services Examination 2022 were announced, and Ishita Kishore was declared the topper. Ishita, an economics graduate from Shri Ram College of Commerce, Delhi University, secured All India Rank 1 in the exam. She was followed by Garima Lohia, Uma Harathi N, and Smriti Mishra in the 2nd, 3rd, and 4th place respectively.

Ishita is a very active sportsperson and has cracked the UPSC exam in her 3rd attempt.

The UPSC Topper List with Marks is a valuable resource for CSE exam aspirants. It can help you set a target for yourself, develop a study plan, and learn from the best. If you are serious about becoming an IAS, IFS, or IPS officer, going through the UPSC Topper List 2022 will help you set your target score for UPSC 2024.

Download: UPSC Topper List with Marks PDF (2022-23)

UPSC Toppers List 2022 with Marks

Check the marks scored by UPSC toppers in the Mains exam and Personality Test in the following table:

UPSC Topper ListWritten MarksInterview MarksUPSC Topper Marks 2022
Ishita Kishore9011931094
Garima Lohia8761871063
Uma Harathi N8731871060
Smriti Mishra8821731055
Mayur Hazarika8611931054
Gahana Navya James8611931054
Waseem Ahmad Bhat8711821053
Aniruddh Yadav8561951051
Kanika Goyal8651801045
Rahul Srivastava8631801043

Highest Marks in UPSC Optional

The Optional Paper plays an important role in determining the overall score of a candidate. Having a high score in the Optional Paper can significantly improve your final rank in the UPSC Final Result list. The Highest Optional Score in 2022 was earned by Nidhi Pal, Rank 36. She scored a total of 325 marks in her Optional paper I & II and had Anthropology as her Optional Subject. Lets have a look of the Highest marks in the Optional paper-

RankNameOptional SubjectTotal Score (Paper I+II)
Rank 1Ishita KishorePSIR313
Rank 10Avinash KumarPhilosophy319
Rank 12Laghima TiwariAnthropology304
Rank 17Manan AgarwalMathematics310
Rank 34Siddharth K MisraMathematics311
Rank 36Nidhi PalAnthropology325
Rank 40Gagan Singh Meena Mathematics312
Rank 59Mehta Keval Nilesh Anthropology305
Rank 74Komal AggarwalSociology315

Highest Marks in Essay Paper 2022

The highest Marks in the UPSC Main Essay Paper 2022 were scored by Rank 61 Gautam Vivekanandan with the highest Essay score of 149 marks. The essay paper in the UPSC Civil Services Examination plays a pivotal role in determining your overall success. It serves as a unique platform for you to showcase your analytical skills, clarity of thought, and the ability to articulate complex ideas coherently. This paper holds the potential to set you apart from the competition and boost your scores significantly. Moreover, the essay paper not only evaluates your knowledge but also your capacity to present your ideas concisely and persuasively.

Highest Marks in UPSC Mains GS Papers 2022

The UPSC Mains Examination consists of four General Studies Papers- I, II, III and IV. All the four GS Papers are counted in determining the merit score of the candidate in the UPSC Exam. Lets have a look at the Highest Marks scored by the candidates in UPSC Mains GS Papers 2022.

PaperHighest GS Score 2022NameRank
GS Paper-1128Abhishek DawachyaRank 110
GS Paper-2135VaishaliRank 14
GS Paper-3102Mayur HazarikaRank 5
GS Paper -4141Garima LohiaRank 2

UPSC IAS Toppers List 2021

The Union Public Service Commission released the results of the 2021 Civil Services Examination on its official website. Shruti Sharma, a resident of the Bijnor District in Uttar Pradesh, topped the exam with a score of 1105 marks. This was her second attempt at the exam. Sharma opted for History as her optional subject, as she has a bachelor's degree in History and a master's degree in Modern History.

Ankita Agarwal was the second-ranked candidate in the 2021 UPSC Civil Services Examination. She cleared the exam on her third attempt and scored more marks on the personality test than Sharma. Agarwal obtained an AIR 236 in 2019 and was training with the Indian Revenue Services Customs and Indirect Taxes at Faridabad when the results were declared.

Download: UPSC IAS Toppers 2021 Marks PDF

IAS Toppers List 2021 Marksheet
RANKNAMEMARKS
Rank 1Shruti Sharma1105
Rank 2Ankita Agarwal1050
Rank 3Gamini Singla1045
Rank 4Aishwarya Verma1039
Rank 5Utkarsh Dwivedi1036

UPSC IAS Toppers List 2020

Shubham Kumar, UPSC IAS Topper 2020 a resident of Bihar, topped the exam with a score of 1054 marks. He had always dreamt of serving the underprivileged and chose Anthropology as his optional subject because he felt it would help him understand the challenges faced by marginalized communities.

The other toppers in the list are also highly accomplished individuals. Jagrati Awasthi is a graduate of the University of Delhi and worked as a teacher before taking the UPSC exam. Ankita Jain is a graduate of the Indian Institute of Technology Delhi and worked as a software engineer at Google before taking the UPSC exam. Yash Jaluka is a graduate of the Sri Ram College of Commerce, Delhi, and worked as a consultant at Bain & Company before taking the UPSC exam. Mamta Yadav is a graduate of the University of Delhi and worked as a researcher at the Indian Council for Research on International Economic Relations before taking the UPSC exam.

The UPSC Civil Services Examination is one of the toughest exams in the world, and the toppers are truly exceptional individuals. Their success is a testament to their hard work, dedication, and perseverance.

Download: UPSC Toppers List with Marks 2020 PDF

The top 10 UPSC toppers in 2020 are:

  • Shubham Kumar (Anthropology)
  • Jagrati Awasthi (History)
  • Ankita Jain (Political Science and International Relations)
  • Yash Jaluka (History)
  • Mamta Yadav (Sociology)
  • Meera K (History)
  • Praveen Kumar (History)
  • Jivani Kartik Nagjibhai (Geography)
  • Apala Mishra (Geography)
  • Satyendra Singh (Geography)

UPSC IAS Toppers List 2019

Pradeep Singh UPSC Topper 2019, is a resident of Haryana and cleared the UPSC Civil Services Examination with an All India Rank 1. Prior to this, he had completed his Engineering in Computer Science at DCRU College of Science and Technology in Murthal, Haryana.

Jatin Kishore is a resident of Bihar and cleared the UPSC Civil Services Examination with an All India Rank 2. He is a graduate of the Indian Institute of Technology Delhi and worked as a software engineer at Amazon before taking the UPSC exam.

Pratibha Verma is a resident of Madhya Pradesh and cleared the UPSC Civil Services Examination with an All India Rank 3. She is a graduate of the Indian Institute of Technology Delhi and worked as a software engineer at Google before taking the UPSC exam.

All three toppers are highly accomplished individuals and their success is a testament to their hard work, dedication, and perseverance. They are an inspiration to us all and we wish them all the best in their future endeavors.

Download: UPSC Toppers List with Marks 2019 PDF

Who Scored the Highest Marks in UPSC Ever?

Anudeep Durishetty scored the highest marks in the UPSC Civil Services Examination ever, with a total of 1126 marks in 2017. He is a graduate of the Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU) and cleared the UPSC exam on his fifth attempt. His optional subject was Political Science and International Relations. Durishetty's success is a testament to his hard work, dedication, and perseverance.

Anudeep Durishetty Marks
SubjectsMarks
Essay 155
General Studies-I123
General Studies -II123
General Studies- III136
General Studies -IV095
Optional Paper-I171
Optional Paper- II147
Written Total950
Personality Test176
Final Total1126

FAQs

Who scored the highest marks in UPSC Mains till now?

Anudeep Durishetty scored the highest marks in UPSC Mains till now. He scored 950 marks out of 1025 marks in 2017. He qualified the UPSC Exam 2017 in his fifth attempt.

Why is it important to know the IAS topper list with marks?

IAS Topper list with marks can help you in your UPSC preparation. It can guide you and motivate you to set realistic goals and perform better with determination.

Who scored the highest marks in UPSC ever?

Anudeep Durishetty is known to have obtained the highest marks in UPSC CSE 2017, making it to be the highest score in UPSC ever.